Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download (1947 to 2023)

Friends if you want to know the Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download then you are on the right Article. here I am giving you the list of chief ministers of Karnataka State from 1947 to till date.

Karnataka is a southern state of India, which is come into existence as a state in 1953. before This, Karnataka state is known as Maisuru which was later converted to Karnataka. In today’s article, you will know the Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download at the bottom from where you can easily download it on your mobile.

Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download Overview

PDF NameKarnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download
No. of Pages4
PDF Size400 KB
PDF CategoryPolitical/Education
Pdf Creditwww.pdfsewa.in
PDF Download17 may

Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download Link

Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download 1947 to Till date

After the Independence of India Karnataka come into existence as a unified state in 1947, Karnataka has witnessed the leadership of numerous Chief Ministers, each with their unique visions and aspirations for the state. These leaders/CM have guided Karnataka through times of growth, political instability, economic reforms, and social transformation. Let’s take a closer look at the journey of Karnataka’s Chief Ministers from 1947 to the present.

Early Chief Minister List of Karnatak from 1947 to 1956

Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download
Karnataka Chief Minister List PDF Download

1- K.C. Reddy

K.C. Reddy was the first Chief Minister of Karnataka state. From 1947 to 1953 the Karnataka state is known as Maisure. K.C. Reddy is Congress Chief Minister whose tenure is from 1947 to 1952.

2- Kengal Hanumanthaiah

Kengal Hanumanthaiah is the second CM of Karnataka state who served as a CM from 1952 to 1956. Kengal Hanumanthaiah also belongs to the Congress party.

3- Kadidal Manjappa

Kadidal Manjappa is the third CM of Karnataka state who is work as a CM for less than 3 months. his tenure is from 19 August 1956 to 31 October 1956.

Karnataka Chief Minister List from 1956 to 1978

4- S. Nijalingappa

S. Nijalingappa was the first CM Of Karnataka after the rename of Maisuru State to Karnataka. he is an independence activist and a congress politician. he is also known as the Make Of modern Karnataka.

5 – B D Jatti

B.D. Jatti is the fifth Chief Minister of Karnataka state from 14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962. He is also served as a vice president from 1974 to 1979. He also belongs to the Congress Party.

6 – S. R. Kanthi

S. R. Kanth is the sixth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962. He belongs to Lingayat Community and first Lingayat CM . he is served as a CM just for 95 days.

7- Veerendra Patil

Veerendra Patil is the seventh CM of Karnataka state . he is become CM twice from 29 May 1968 to 18 March 1971, 30 November 1989 to 10 Oct 1990. he died on 14 March 1997. he is the Congress CM.

8- D. Devaraj Urs 

D. Devaraj Urs is the Eighth CM of Karnataka state from 20 March 1972 to 31 December 1977, 28 February 1978 to 7 January 1980. He is widely recognized as a champion of social justice and a reformer who implemented crucial land reforms in the state. He also belongs to the Congress party.

Karnataka Chief Minister List from 1980 to 2023

9- R. Gundu Rao

R. Gundu Rao is the ninth CM of Karnataka state from 12 January 1980 to 6 January 1983. During his time in office, he implemented several notable policies and initiatives that aimed to uplift the state and its people. he also belongs to the Congress party.

10- Ramakrishna Hegde

Ramakrishna Hegde was the tenth CM Of Karnataka state from 10 January 1983 to 10 August 1988. he is also selected as a legislative member of Karnataka for 6 times. he is the first Non-Congressi CM of Karnataka state and belongs to the Janta party.

11- S. R. Bommai

S. R. Bommai was the eleventh CM of Karnataka state who is serving from 13 August 1988 to 21 April 1989. later he becomes the cabinet minister of India. During his tenure, he faced numerous challenges due to the volatile political landscape. he also belongs to the Janta party.

12- S. Bangarappa

S. Bangarappa is the twelfth CM Of Karnataka state from 17 October 1990 to 19 Nov 1992. During his time, he implemented several notable policies and initiatives that aimed to uplift rural communities and improve the agricultural sector of the state. he belongs to the Congress party.

13-  M. Veerappa Moily

 M. Veerappa Moily is the thirteen CM of Karnataka state from 19 November 1992 to 11 Dec 1994. As a CM, he introduced several progressive policies and initiatives that aimed to transform the state’s governance and improve the overall quality of life for its residents.  M. Veerappa Moily is a Belong to the Congress Party.

14- H. D. Deve Gowda

H. D. Deve Gowda was the Fourteen CM of Karnataka state he is served as a CM from 11 December 1994 to 31 May 1996. From 1953 to 1962 he is a congress worker. later he forms the Janta Das (S) party and become president of Janta dal (S).

15- J. H. Patel 

J. H. Patel is the Fifteenth CM of Karnataka State from 31 May 1996 to 7 October 1999. J.H. Patel is remembered for his focus on stability, infrastructure development, and social welfare. he belongs to the janta das secular.

16- S. M. Krishna 

S. M. Krishna was the sixteenth CM of Karnataka from 11 October 1999 to 28 May 2004. One of the notable achievements of S. M. Krishna was his role in spearheading the IT revolution in Karnataka state. Under his leadership, Bangalore emerged as a major technological hub, earning the reputation of being the “Silicon Valley of India.” S.M. Krishna belongs to the Congress party and is a strong politician who is also served as a Cabinet minister of India in the UPA government.

17-  Dharam Singh

 Dharam Singh was the Seventeenth Chief Minister Of Karnataka State from 28 May 2004 to 2 February 2006. Under Dharam Singh’s leadership, the government implemented various initiatives to provide financial assistance, irrigation facilities, and agricultural inputs to farmers. Dharam Singh belongs to the Congress Party. he died in 2017 from a cardiac attack in Bengaluru.

18- H. D. Kumaraswamy

H. D. Kumaraswamy was the eighteenth CM of Karnataka state from 3 February 2006 to 8 October 2007, 23 May 2018 to 23 July 2019. he is also the president of Janta das (s) and son of the former PM and CM of Karnataka H.D. Devgauda.

19- B. S. Yediyurappa

B. S. Yediyurappa is the nineteenth CM of Karnataka from 12 November 2007 to 19 Nov 2007, 30 May 2008 to 4 August 2011, 17 May 2018 to 23 May 2018, 26 July 2019 to Incumbent. he is the prominent face of BJP in the state of Karnataka. he is the first CM of BJP in Karnataka state. he belongs to the Lingayat Community which plays a prominent role in the Karnataka election.

20 – D. V. Sadananda Gowda

D. V. Sadananda Gowda is the 20th CM of Karnataka state from  5 August 2011 to 11 July 2012. he is the second BJP CM of Karnataka. he is also served as a low minister of the India in Modi government.

21- Jagadish Shettar

Jagadish Shettar is the 21st CM of Karnataka state from 12 July 2012 to 12 May 2013. he is the third CM of the bjp in Karnataka. but in the 2023 Karnataka election, he is joining the Congress party.

22- Siddaramaiah

Siddaramaiah is the 22nd CM of Karnataka state from 13 May 2013 to 15 May 2018 . Formerly he is a strong leader of Janta dal (S) . but later he left the Janta dal and join Congress.

23- Basavaraj Bommai

Basavaraj Bommai is the 23rd CM of Karnataka from 2021 to 14 May 2023. Basavaraj Bommai has prioritized the implementation of transparent policies and the effective delivery of public services.

24- ?

As on the 14 May result congress made a clear mandate in the Karnataka election. but still, the face of CM is not cleared. DK Shivkumar and Siddaramaiah is the main face of the CM race.

Chief Ministers of Karnataka List At A Glance

Chief Ministers NamePeriodParty
K. Chengalaraya Reddy25 October 1947 to 30 March 1952Congress
K. Hanumanthaiah30 March 1952 to 19 August 1956Congress
Kadidal Manjappa19 August 1956 to 31 October 1956Congress
S. Nijalingappa1 November 1956 to 16 May 1958Congress
B. D. Jatti16 May 1958 to 9 March 1962Congress
S. R. Kanthi14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962Congress
S. Nijalingappa21 June 1962 to 28 May 1968Congress
Veerendra Patil29 May 1968 to 18 March 1971Congress
Vacant (President Rule)19 March 1971 to 20 March 1972
D. Devaraj Urs20 March 1972 to 31 December 1977Congress
Vacant (President Rule)31 December 1977 to 28 Feb 1978
D. Devaraj Urs28 February 1978 to 7 January 1980Congress
R. Gundu Rao12 January 1980 to 6 January 1983Congress
Ramakrishna Hegde10 January 1983 to 10 August 1988JD (S)
S. R. Bommai13 August 1988 to 21 April 1989JD (S)
Vacant (President Rule)21 April 1989 to 30 November 1989
Veerendra Patil30 November 1989 to 10 Oct 1990Congress
Vacant (President Rule)10 October 1990 to 17 October 1990
S. Bangarappa17 October 1990 to 19 Nov 1992Congress
M. Veerappa Moily19 November 1992 to 11 Dec 1994Congress
H. D. Deve Gowda11 December 1994 to 31 May 1996JD (S)
J. H. Patel31 May 1996 to 7 October 1999JD (S)
S. M. Krishna11 October 1999 to 28 May 2004Congress
Dharam Singh28 May 2004 to 2 February 2006Congress
H. D. Kumaraswamy3 February 2006 to 8 October 2007JD (S)
Vacant (President Rule)8 October 2007 to 12 November 2007
B. S. Yediyurappa12 November 2007 to 19 Nov 2007BJP
Vacant (President Rule)20 November 2007 to 29 May 2008
B. S. Yediyurappa30 May 2008 to 4 August 2011BJP
D. V. Sadananda Gowda5 August 2011 to 11 July 2012BJP
Jagadish Shettar12 July 2012 to 12 May 2013BJP
Siddaramaiah13 May 2013 to 15 May 2018Congress
B. S. Yediyurappa17 May 2018 to 23 May 2018BJP
H. D. Kumaraswamy23 May 2018 to 23 July 2019JD(S)
B. S. Yediyurappa26 July 2019 to IncumbentBJP
Basavaraj Bommai 2021 to 14 May 2023BJP
?2023Congress

Conclusion

So Friend IN this article you will find the full list of Karnataka chief minister list pdf download. the PDF can download Easily from the link. Each Chief Minister brought their own vision and priorities, addressing the unique challenges and opportunities faced by the state.

Their efforts aimed at uplifting marginalized communities, promoting economic growth, improving infrastructure, and providing better governance.

FAQ OF Karnataka chief minister list pdf download

Who was the first Chief Minister of Karnataka?

The first Chief Minister of Karnataka was K.C. Reddy.

What are some of the major achievements during B.S. Yediyurappa’s tenure?

B.S. Yediyurappa focused on sustainable development, irrigation projects, and attracting investments during his tenure.

Who is the 23 chief minister of Karnataka?

Chief Ministers Name
Period
Party
K. Chengalaraya Reddy
25 October 1947 to 30 March 1952
Congress
K. Hanumanthaiah
30 March 1952 to 19 August 1956
Congress
Kadidal Manjappa
19 August 1956 to 31 October 1956
Congress
S. Nijalingappa
1 November 1956 to 16 May 1958
Congress
B. D. Jatti
16 May 1958 to 9 March 1962
Congress
S. R. Kanthi
14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962
Congress
S. Nijalingappa
21 June 1962 to 28 May 1968
Congress
Veerendra Patil
29 May 1968 to 18 March 1971
Congress
Vacant (President Rule)
19 March 1971 to 20 March 1972

D. Devaraj Urs
20 March 1972 to 31 December 1977
Congress
Vacant (President Rule)
31 December 1977 to 28 Feb 1978

D. Devaraj Urs
28 February 1978 to 7 January 1980
Congress
R. Gundu Rao
12 January 1980 to 6 January 1983
Congress
Ramakrishna Hegde
10 January 1983 to 10 August 1988
JD (S)
S. R. Bommai
13 August 1988 to 21 April 1989
JD (S)
Vacant (President Rule)
21 April 1989 to 30 November 1989

Veerendra Patil
30 November 1989 to 10 Oct 1990
Congress
Vacant (President Rule)
10 October 1990 to 17 October 1990

S. Bangarappa
17 October 1990 to 19 Nov 1992
Congress
M. Veerappa Moily
19 November 1992 to 11 Dec 1994
Congress
H. D. Deve Gowda
11 December 1994 to 31 May 1996
JD (S)
J. H. Patel
31 May 1996 to 7 October 1999
JD (S)
S. M. Krishna
11 October 1999 to 28 May 2004
Congress
Dharam Singh
28 May 2004 to 2 February 2006
Congress
H. D. Kumaraswamy
3 February 2006 to 8 October 2007
JD (S)
Vacant (President Rule)
8 October 2007 to 12 November 2007

B. S. Yediyurappa
12 November 2007 to 19 Nov 2007
BJP
Vacant (President Rule)
20 November 2007 to 29 May 2008

B. S. Yediyurappa
30 May 2008 to 4 August 2011
BJP
D. V. Sadananda Gowda
5 August 2011 to 11 July 2012
BJP
Jagadish Shettar
12 July 2012 to 12 May 2013
BJP
Siddaramaiah
13 May 2013 to 15 May 2018
Congress
B. S. Yediyurappa
17 May 2018 to 23 May 2018
BJP
H. D. Kumaraswamy
23 May 2018 to 23 July 2019
JD(S)
B. S. Yeddyurappa
26 July 2019 to Incumbent

Leave a Comment